Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for web sites within the BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC portfolio. If you link to other third party web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites. The BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC is not responsible for how data or information is treated/handled by any third party web site that is linked to from our sites.

Your Privacy

BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC respects your privacy and pledges to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. All personal information you share with us is maintained in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000) as well as Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 in Ontario.

Legal Obligation of Information Release

BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC will release any information that is permitted and/or required to be released by law or court order.

Use of Your Information

BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC obtains most of our information through the signing of a Health History form on-site. With your consent we may also obtain personal information about you from third parties. Use of your personal information for any purpose other than those outlined or the release of such information by parties outside of BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC or its affiliates will take place only under the following circumstances:
(a) When you give consent – We will disclose your personal information when you have given consent.
Under no circumstances do we sell personal information to others. Please note that we will not share health information that may have been provided in connection with a program, program withdrawal or request for refund. With your consent, we may use certain information to provide you with information about BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC and its affiliates and programming. This consent is optional and you can decide to withdraw it at any time. Information collected by BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC about its users is used internally by authorized employees of BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC for following reasons: To process payment, register you in the program of your choice, update you when required of any possible changes of the planned services at BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC, determination of those areas, features, and services that are valued the most and found most helpful. Also, we collect information to determine the appropriate participation in the activities and services provided at the BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC and on our site.

Securing Your Information

The BODY SOLUTIONS HEALTH CLINIC website uses sophisticated security and safeguard measures to protect users’ information. One such measure is our use of secure server software (SSL), to ensure that your credit card will be protected against fraudulent use while on our site.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill you specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Ready to get started?
Book an appointment